Annual Conference 2021 Schedule

Please remember that this program is subject to change.

Click on a presentation title to read an abstract

All times listed are Eastern Daylight Time

Sunday, April 18, 2021

Monday, April 19, 2021 

12:00-12:20pm            Welcome & Announcements – Marifrances Trivelli, CAMM President

Moderator:     Marifrances Trivelli      

                        Sarah Dunbar, Assistant Education Manager, USS Constitution Museum

                        Emily Bryant, Education Manager, USS Constitution Museum

12:50-12:55pm            Five-minute break

Moderator:    Sam Heed, CAMM Vice President

                        Catherine Green, CEO, Wisconsin Maritime Museum

1:25-1:30pm                Five-minute break

                        Jill Ferris, Director of Education, Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum

2:00-2:05pm                Five-minute break

                        Michael Harrison, Obed Macy Research Chair, Nantucket Historical

                        Martina Caruso, Director of Collections, South Street Seaport Museum

                        Christopher Timm, Chief Curator, Maine Maritime Museum

                        Christina Connett Brophy, PhD, Senior Director of Museum Galleries and Senior Vice President of Curatorial Affairs, Mystic Seaport Museum

3:10-3:15pm                Five-minute break

3:15-4:15pm                Networking Event

Tuesday, April 20, 2021

Moderator:    Laura Orr, CAMM Board Member

                        Sam Heed, Director of Education, Kalmar Nyckel Foundation  

                        Anne Grimes Rand, CEO, USS Constitution Museum

12:50-12:55pm            Five-minute break

                       Astrid Drew, Archivist, Steamship Historical Society

                       Aimee Bachari, Education Coordinator, Steamship Historical Society

1:25-1:30pm                Five-minute break

CONCURRENT SESSION 1

Moderator:     Susan Sirota, CAMM Board Member

                        Nate Sandel, Education Director, Columbia River Maritime Museum

                        Kelly Mckenzie, Educator, Columbia River Maritime Museum

                        Julia Tiezenberg, Educator, Columbia River Maritime Museum

2:00-2:05pm    Five-minute break

                        Carrie Sowden, Archaeological and Research Director, National Museum of the Great Lakes

                        Kate Fineske, Senior Director of Institutional Development, National Museum of the Great Lakes

2:35-2:40pm    Five-minute break

                        Lis Perry, Education Director, Santa Barbara Maritime Museum

                        Holly Lohuis, Marine Biologist, Santa Barbara Maritime Museum

3:10-3:15pm    Five-minute break

                        Shane Lee, Educator, Wisconsin Maritime Museum

CONCURRENT SESSION 2

Moderator:     Paul Johnston, CAMM Secretary

                        Rhys Kuzdas, Curator & Exhibits Manager, Door County Maritime Museum

2:00-2:05pm    Five-minute break

                        Alexandra Gradwohl, Project Manager, Maritime Washington National Historic Area

2:35-2:40pm    Five-minute break

                        Barbara Brecher, Steamboat Era Museum

3:10-3:15pm    Five-minute break

                        Cipperly Good, Curator, Penobscot Marine Museum

3:45-3:50pm    Five-minute break

CONFERENCE WIDE SESSION

Organizational 5-minute updates

Moderator:    Paul Fontenoy, CAMM Administrator

3:50-3:55pm    Todd Croteau, National Park Service

3:55-4:00pm    Peter Hames, SUNY Maritime College

4:00-4:05pm    Carol Olsen, Lake Pontchartrain Basin Maritime Museum

4:05-4:10pm    Lyles Forbes, Mariners Museum

4:10-4:15pm    Nomi Dayan, The Whaling Museum and Education Center

4:15-4:20pm    Matthew Schulte, Steamship Historical Society

4:20-4:25pm    Cathy Green, Wisconsin Maritime Museum

4:25-4:30pm    Bruce Jones, Columbia River Maritime Museum

Wednesday, April 21, 2021

12:00-12:40pm           CAMM Annual Meeting

12:40-12:45pm            Five-minute break

Moderator: Pete Lesher, CAMM Treasurer

                        Chris Gasiorek, VP Watercraft Preservation and Programs, Mystic Seaport Museum

1:05-1:10pm                Five-minute break

                        Martina Caruso, Director of Collections, South Street Seaport Museum

                        Amelia Holmes, Director of Collections and Research Services, Nantucket Historical Association

                        Kirsten Kvam, Registrar, NPS San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park

1:55-2:00pm                 Five-minute break

                        Laura Norwitz, South Street Seaport Museum

2:30-2:35pm                Five-minute break

CONCURRENT SESSION 1

Moderator: Laura Orr, CAMM Board Member

                         Abigail Diaz, Director of Education & Programs, Wisconsin Maritime Museum

3:05-3:10pm                Five-minute break

                        Libby Jones and Ryan Szimanski, Battleship New Jersey Museum and Memorial

                        Pim van Wijngaarden, MuseumShips

                        Jack Russell, U.S. Naval Institute

CONCURRENT SESSION 2

Moderator: Jeff Bowdoin, CAMM Board Member

                        Janell Hanf, Ocean Institute

                        Dan Goldbacher, Ocean Institute

3:05-3:10pm    Five-minute break

                        Katy Menne, Curator of Education, North Carolina Maritime Museum at Southport

                        Lori Sanderlin, Museum Manager, North Carolina Maritime Museum at Southport

3:40-3:45pm                Five-minute break

CONFERENCE-WIDE

3:45pm                        Closing Remarks

                        Marifrances Trivelli and Sam Heed, CAMM President and Vice President

3:55-5:00pm                Closing Social